Family Class Sponsorship

Family Class Sponsorship

General Requirements for Sponsor in Canada: 

  • Must be at least 18 years of age
  • Must be a citizen or permanent resident of Canada
  • Must agree in writing to provide financial support to your relative for the basic needs such as:
    • food, clothing, utilities, fuel, household supplies and shelter
    • heath care not provided by public health, such as eye and dental care
    • ensure your spouse or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government.
  • Must NOT be: in receiving social assistance; in default of any undertaking, immigration loan or debt; in prison; bankrupt; under a removal order; and charged with a serious offence.
Sponsored Person

Length (following the day when they become permanent resident)

Spouse, common-law, conjugal partner

 3 years 

Dependent child (under 19 years when become permanent resident)

10 years or the day the child reaches the age of 22, whichever first 

Dependent child (over 19 years when become permanent resident)

 3 years 

Parent / Grandparent

 20 years 

Other Relative

 10 years 

Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) and Minimum Necessary Income (MNI)

The following chart provides Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) plus 30 per cent, which represents the MIN for the program for sponsors living in Canada (outside the province of Quebec).

Effective from January 1 to December 31, 2016

Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) for Parent and Grandparent Super Visa Application

Size of Family UnitMinimum necessary income
1 person (your child or grandchild) $24,328
2 persons $30,286
3 persons $37,234
4 persons $45,206
5 persons $51,272
6 persons $57,826
7 persons $64,381

Each additional person, add

$6,555

Minimum Necessary Income (MNI) for Family Sponsorship

Size of Family Unit Minimum Income 2014 Minimum Income 2013 Minimum Income 2012
2 Members $38,272 $37,708 $36,637
3 Members $47,051 $46,354 $45,040
4 Members $57,125 $56,280 $54,685
5 Members $64,791 $63,833 $62,023
6 Members $73,072 $71,991 $69,950
7 Members $81,355 $77,879 $77,879
Each additional member $8,271 $8,148 $7,929

Spousal Sponsorship

Important Notes:

  • Effective December 22, 2014, CIC will issue open work permits to eligible spouses or common-law partners who are applying for permanent residence from inside Canada while their application is being processed. The pilot project has been extended for another year and will expire on December 21, 2016.
  • Effective August 1, 2014, CIC has changed the definition of the age of dependent child from previous limit of 22 years of age to 19 years of age.
  • A two-year legitimate relationship regulation applies to spouses/partners who have been in a relationship for two years or less and who have no children in common with their sponsor at the time of application submission. Once in Canada, the sponsored person must live with their spouse/partner in a ‘legitimate relationship’ for two years, or face the possibility of having their Permanent Residency revoked. Exceptions will be made for sponsored spouses or partners who are suffering from abuse or neglect.

You may sponsor your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner become a Canadian permanent resident regardless of whether they are currently living in Canada or overseas.

Requirements for the Sponsor:

  • Must be at least 18 years of age
  • Must be a citizen or permanent resident of Canada living in Canada
  • Must not be married to someone else at the time of your marriage

Must NOT be previously sponsored as spouse or common-law partner and became permanent resident within the last 5 years.

  • Must agree in writing to provide financial support to your relative for the basic needs such as:
    • food, clothing, utilities, fuel, household supplies and shelter
    • heath care not provided by public health, such as eye and dental care
    • ensure your spouse or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government.

Must NOT be: in receiving social assistance; in default of any undertaking, immigration loan or debt; in prison; bankrupt; under a removal order; and charged with a serious offence.

 People who cannot be sponsored if:

  • Under age of 18
  • Too closely related to the sponsor
  • Have lived apart from the sponsor for at least one year, and either sponsor or sponsored person are the common-law partner of another person
  • Sponsor applied for permanent resident but did not include you on their application,
  • Sponsor has sponsored another spouse in the past and three years have not passed since that person became a permanent resident

For more details, please visit CIC website here.

Please Call US today to find out if you are eligible for spousal sponsorship.

Dependent Children Sponsorship

Dependent children, both natural and adopted, may be sponsored to Canada.

Requirements for the Dependent Children:

  • is under age 19 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner, or
  • is 19 years of age or older and has depended substantially on the financial support of a parent since before age 19 because of a physical or mental condition.
  • is the biological child of the parent, if the child has not been adopted by a person other than the spouse or common law partner; or
  • Is the adopted child of the parent

Please Call US today to find out if you are eligible for dependent children sponsorship.

Parent and Grandparent (PGP) Sponsorship

Note: the cap of 5,000 applications cap for PGP program has been reached for year 2015. CIC will start taking new applications to sponsor parents and grandparents on January 4, 2016 at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Standard Time. There will be a cap on the number accept.

Individuals may still apply for Super Visa to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada as it is a quick and easy way to reunite with their love ones.

In addition to the General Requirements for Sponsor above, the Sponsor must also meet the following requirements for Parent and Grandparent program:

  • Exceed the Minimum Necessary Income (MNI) for three previous consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons can be included;
  • Must sign the sponsorship agreement that promise to provide financial support for a period of 20 years.

For more details, please visit CIC webisite here.

Please Call US today to find out if you are eligible for Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

The Super Visa program allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada as long-term visitors. Applicants can receive multiple-entry visitor visas that may last for up to 10 years and they can remain in Canada for up to two years for each entry.

Super Visa Requirements:

  • Must be the parents or grandparent of a Citizen or a Permanent Resident of Canada
  • Must be allowed to enter Canada
  • Must prove that Child or Grandchild in Canada must meet a Minimum Necessary Income (MNI) for at least 12 months, if married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons can be included
  • Have purchased a Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and
  • Complete an immigration medical examination
  • Must meet other conditions such as:
    • Ties to home country
    • Purpose of visit
    • Family and finances
    • An invitation from a Canadian host

Note: Depending on the nationality, parents/grandparents may require a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the Super Visa.

To find out if you or your family are eligible for these programs, please Call US today.

Other Eligible Relatives Sponsorship

Some relatives may be eligible to immigrate to Canada as permanent resident.

Who can be sponsored:

Option 1 – Orphaned close relatives

You can sponsor close relatives, related by blood or adoption, such as brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces, or grandchildren only if they meet all of the following conditions:

  1. They are orphaned,
  2. They are under 18, and
  3. They do not have a spouse, common law partner or conjugal partner

Option 2 – Other relative

You may sponsor one relative, related by blood or adoption, of any age if you meet all of the following conditions:

  • you do not have a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner, or one of the following living relatives you could sponsor instead:
  • Son or daughter, parent, grandparent, brother or sister, uncle, aunt, nephew or niece.
  • you do not have any of the above-named relatives who is a:
  • Canadian citizen, permanent resident, or registered Indian under the Indian Act.

Please CALL US today to find out if you are eligible for Other Relative sponsorship.