Study Permit



1. World-Class Talent:

Five of the world’s top 100 business schools are in Canada. Canada is continuously ranked in the top three education systems in the world by the OCED (Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development).

2. Multicultural Environment

Canada has a strong and proud tradition of multiculturalism, with most of the world’s languages spoken and cultural festivals and celebrations taking place in our cities throughout the year.

3. Affordable Education

While the quality of education and living standards in Canada are amongst the highest in the world, the cost of living and tuition fees for international students are generally lower than in other countries such as United States and the United Kingdom. As such, Canada is often the preferred choice for students attending college and university.

4. Quality of Life

Canada has been among the top 10 countries in the United Nations Quality of Life Index for nine years.

5. Beautiful Nature

Canada is bordered by three oceans and has tens of thousands of lakes, rivers and streams. It has a variety of regional climates, from crisp winters, to warm summers and moderate coastal regions. There are rich forests, rugged mountains, vast prairies, pristine beaches – and networks of provincial and national parks that allow you to explore them all in our unrivalled national playground.

6. Possibility of Immigration

International students with Canadian credentials and Canadian work experience are eligible to apply for permanent residency without having to leave Canada. Please see Canadian Experience Class for details.


Every year, more than 200,000 international students and researchers choose Canada as a destination of their study. Canada is a beautiful and safe country with a unique multicultural environment and state-of-art technology.

Step 1: Find a College or University Program

Step 2: Calculate Costs of Studying in Canada

Step 3: What documents do you need




Why Canada?

Canada is internationally recognized as one of the highest quality language education destination in the world for English and French language study. It makes Canada a top-choice for international language students.

There are more than 225 accredited English and French language programs across Canada located in more than 150 study locations offered from both the public and private sectors.

We will help you choose a program that matches your goals.

Please click here to find a Language Program: 

International Experience Canada (IEC) - Travel and Work in Canada

International Experience Canada provides young individuals (age 18 to 35) the opportunity to travel and work in Canada. IEC is available in countries that have an agreement with Canada.

  • Working Holiday
  • Young Professionals
  • International Co-op Internship



Study Permit Supporting Documentation:

The following documents must be provided with your study permit application.

1. Your full and complete application form IMM 1294
2. The letter of acceptance from the Canadian school
3. The study permit application fee (see below for more information)
4. Two recent passport-size photographs (see below for more information)
5. Proof of identity (see below for more information)
6. Proof of legal residence if you are not a citizen of the country you are applying from
7. Proof of financial support (see below for more information)
8. Proof that you will leave Canada at the end of your temporary stay

Processing Fee:

  • There is a fee of CAD$125 to apply for a study permit. In many countries, the processing fee can be paid in the local currency but this information changes frequently, so please visit the CIC website to find out how you can pay the fee and how much the fee will be in local currency.


  • The processing fee will not be refunded, even if your application is not accepted. 
  • Personal cheques are not accepted as payment.


  • The photos must be taken within the last six months.
  • The picture size must be 35 mm X 45 mm (1 3/8" X 1 3/4").
  • The size of the head, from chin to crown, must be between 31 mm (1 1/4") and 36 mm (1 7/16"). 
  • If the photos are digital, they must not be altered in any way.
  • They may be either black and white or colour.
  • The photos must be clear, well defined and taken against a plain white or light-coloured background.
  • Your face must be square to the camera with a neutral expression, neither frowning nor smiling, and with your mouth closed.
  • The photos must show the full front view of the head, with the face in the middle of the photo, and include the top of the shoulders.
  • Crown means the top of the head, or (if obscured by hair or a head covering), where the top of the head or skull would be if it could be seen.
  • You may wear non-tinted or tinted prescription glasses as long as your eyes are clearly visible. Make sure that the frame does not cover any part of your eyes. Sunglasses are not acceptable.
  • A hairpiece or other cosmetic accessory is acceptable if it does not disguise your normal appearance.
  • If you must wear a head covering for religious reasons, make sure your full facial features are not obscured.

Proof of Identity:

  • You must provide proof of identity such as a passport, a travel document, or official identity document, or photocopies of the following passport pages: identity pages, date and place of issue and validity date.
  • If you are married, you must provide a photocopy of your marriage certificate.

Note: Applicants are not required to have a passport valid for the entire duration of their course of studies, but the validity of the permit cannot go beyond the passport expiry date

Proof of Financial Support:

  • You must prove that you have funds available to cover the following so that you are not required to work while attending school.
  • To provide proof, you must include bank statements, a letter from the person providing you with funds (if applicable), as well as any letters from Canadian scholarship or grant programs (if applicable).

Instructions on the CIC website state that proof of funds may include any combination of the following:

  • proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
  • your bank statements for the past four months;
  • a bank draft in convertible currency;
  • proof of payment of tuition and residence fees
  • proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.

Note: This wording is permissive that students can provide any of these documents, if they have them. It does not impose a requirement to pay fees in advance.

Medical Examinations:

  • In most cases, you will need a medical examination. After reviewing your application, a visa officer will send you instructions and forms if you need a medical examination. This may add more than three months to the processing time of your application.

Police Certificates:

  • You and any family members who come to Canada with you, and who are 18 years of age and over, may have to provide police certificates. After reviewing your application, the visa office will inform you if you need to provide police certificates. Police certificates are required to determine if applicants have a criminal record. They also help visa officers make sure applicants are not a security risk to Canada.